Privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to describe, as clearly and transparently as possible, how your personal data is collected and processed by Inventio Group.

In a nutshell

We’ll give you the short and simple version: privacy is one of the pillars of the democracy we believe in.

Your personal data belongs to you and we do not share it with any third party. This data is stored securely on servers in Europe.

We strive to act in accordance with the privacy by design principles, in particular by applying the privacy by default logic, in order to collect or receive only the data necessary for the missions entrusted to us.

Personal data collected on this website (https://inventio.group)

Cookies

We do not set any cookies.

Analytics

At this time, we do not collect any traffic information or other statistics about visits and actions on our site. In the future, we may implement such an analytics system. We will then use a privacy-friendly analytics platform that collects anonymized data that we own 100%, and we will not share this data with any third party. We will of course update this privacy policy accordingly.

Personal data processed for our clients’ and partners’ projects

As a service provider, Inventio Group may collect and/or be entrusted with and process personal data of citizens participating in projects and events to which we contribute or that we coordinate, initiated or organized by our clients or partners. In this context, we always ensure that we act in accordance with the following principles and procedures.

Principles

The notion of privacy is at the heart of any democratic political concept.

As such, we attach particular importance to the subject as a whole, as well as to the proper compliance of our company and its practices with the various legislations (both European and local) in force or that may be forthcoming.

In other words, we are committed to an approach that makes compliance with data-related rules and good practices a duty and an opportunity, rather than a legislative constraint.

Any new tool, partnership or project is considered from its conception (privacy by design) and by all stakeholders, via the prism of privacy by default, in order to limit the amount of personal data collected.

Within the framework of our contractual relations, existing or to come, we therefore expect at least the same level of consideration, involvement and means from our co-contractors.

Data management

We undertake to take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure responsible management of all personal data, processed in accordance with:

  • the Belgian law of July 30, 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data ;
  • the EU Regulation 2016679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the GDPR).

Our employees, as well as any temporary external collaborators, are all bound by a duty of care and reserve in this regard, recorded in an internal confidentiality notice reminding them of their duties and responsibilities.

Data storage

Our IT infrastructure (cloud storage, email, etc.) is currently being migrated (summer 2021) to be fully hosted by Infomaniak, a Europe-based web services provider that offers strong security and privacy guarantees for the data they host.

We are currently developing a data management protocol to ensure that all personal data collected in the course of a project is deleted within six months of its completion.

Data sharing

We do not share your data with third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above.

Your rights

As provided by the RGPD, you have a right of access, rectification and opposition concerning your personal data. To do so, you can contact us at the address indicated below.

Contact details

We have a data protection officer who ensures the confidentiality and security of your data and compliance with the requirements of the GDPR. You can contact this delegate by e-mail at dpo@inventio.group for all your questions or complaints regarding your privacy.

If the handling, answers and justifications provided by the data protection officer seem insufficient or contravene your rights, you can also contact the supervisory authority: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/.

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Mail: contact@apd-gba.be
Telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35


Last update of this privacy policy: July 24, 2021